Privacy Policy

Privacy & Safety

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998)

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to unsubscribe from any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you may include your: name, address, phone number and email address.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on Wix (Privacy Policy) and DPD (GDPR Policy)Servers.

 

We keep name, shipping address, email address, contact telephone, billing address for a period of 30 days after successful delivery. We will then dispose your information by removing your data from our CRM, Wix and DPD.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at cocktails@thecocktaildeliverycompany.co.uk, 0208 144 0166 or write to Unit D5 Access Twelve, Station Road, Theale, RG7 4PN if you wish to make a request.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and the Wix Web Trader Code. 

We use Wix as our marketing automation platform. This is their Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please contact us by email: cocktails@thecocktailderliverycompany.co.uk

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at cocktails@thecocktaildeliverycompany.co.uk, 0208 144 0166 or write to Unit D5 Access Twelve, Station Road, Theale, RG7 4PN.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

contact us

COCKTAILS@THECOCKTAILDELIVERYCOMPANY.CO.UK

0208 144 0166

OPENING HOURS: MONDAY - FRIDAY 09.30 – 17.00

if you would like to find out more about our drinks and services, please get in touch and we'd be happy to help.

no minimum order

free mainland UK deliveries on all orders over £50

thanks for submitting